NZIHL Awards

Logan Swinkels September 1, 2018  104

BIRGEL CUP CHAMPIONS
2018: West Auckland Admirals (Runner-up: Skycity Stampede)
2017: Skycity Stampede (Runner-up: West Auckland Admirals)
2016: Skycity Stampede (Runner-up: Canterbury Red Devils)
2015: Southern Stampede (Runner-up: Canterbury Red Devils)
2014: Canterbury Red Devils (Runner-up: Dunedin Thunder)
2013: Canterbury Red Devils (Runner-up: Dunedin Thunder)
2012: Canterbury Red Devils (Runner-up: Southern Stampede)
2011: Botany Swarm (Runner-up: Southern Stampede)
2010: Botany Swarm (Runner-up: West Auckland Admirals)
2009: Canterbury Red Devils (Runner-up: Southern Stampede)
2008: Botany Swarm (Runner-up: Canterbury Red Devils)
2007: Botany Swarm (Runner-up: Canterbury Red Devils)
2006: Southern Stampede (Runner-up: Botany Swarm)
2005: Southern Stampede (Runner-up: West Auckland Admirals)

FINALS MVP
2018: Andrew Hart, Admirals
2017: Aston Brookes, Stampede
2016: Braden Lee, Stampede
2015: Matthew Schneider, Stampede
2014: Dale Harrop, Red Devils
2013: Takumi Ledbetter, Red Devils
2012: Valery Konev, Red Devils
2011: Alexandr Polozov, Swarm
2010: Ian Wannamaker, Swarm
2009: Justin Findlay, Red Devils
2008: Zak Nothling, Swarm
2007: Charlie Huber, Swarm
2006: Joshua Hay (Swarm), Loren Nowland (Stampede)
2005: Stephen Reid, Stampede

LEAGUE MVP
2018: Paris Heyd, Thunder
2017: Matthew Schneider, Stampede
2016: Jade Portwood, Stampede
2015: Greg Collins, Stampede
2014: Matthew Schneider, Stampede
2013: Brandon Contratto, Swarm
2012: Chris Eaden, Red Devils
2011: Paris Heyd, Thunder
2010: Jouni Kivela, Admirals
2009: Chris Eaden, Red Devils
2008: Valery Konev, Red Devils
2007: Janos Kaszala, Red Devils
2006: Jeff Bonazzo, Admirals
2005: Simon Glass, Stampede

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
2018: Max Hurring, Thunder
2017: Ryan Martinoli, Admirals
2016: Stephen Mawson, Swarm
2015: Shaun Brown, Red Devils
2014: Harrison Marcharg, Stampede
2013: Jacob Ratcliffe, Red Devils
2012: Andre Robichaud, Thunder
2011: Jerreau Hohaia, Red Devils
2010: Quinn Drake, Stampede
2009: Ryan Ruddle, Red Devils
2008: Daniel Nichols, Red Devils
2007: Dale Harrop, Red Devils
2006: Martin Lee, Swarm

TOP SCORER
2018: Matthew Schneider, Stampede
2017: Adrian Toth, Admirals
2016: Jade Portwood, Stampede
2015: Jade Portwood, Stampede
2014: Mike McRae, Stampede
2013: Brandon Contratto, Swarm
2012: Chris Eaden, Red Devils
2011: Chris Eaden, Red Devils
2010: Chris Eaden, Red Devils
2009: Chris Eaden, Red Devils
2008: Janos Kaszala, Red Devils
2007: Janos Kaszala, Red Devils
2006: Jeff Bonazzo, Admirals
2005: Simon Glass, Stampede

BEST GOALTENDER
2018: Daniel Lee, Stampepde
2017: Csaba Kercso-Magos Jnr, Admirals
2016: Aston Brookes, Stampede
2015: Aston Brookes, Stampede
2014: Michael Coleman, Red Devils
2013: Matt Canaday, Thunder
2012: Aston Brookes, Stampede
2011: Zak Nothling, Swarm
2010: Zak Nothling, Swarm
2009: Justin Findlay, Red Devils
2008: Zak Nothling, Swarm
2007: Zak Nothling, Swarm
2006: Greg Davis, Admirals
2005: Zak Nothling, Swarm

BEST DEFENCEMAN
2018: Brandon Egli, Thunder
2017: Justin Daigle, Admirals
2016: Justin Daigle, Admirals
2015: Lucas Frey, Stampede
2014: Jesse Kantanen, Thunder
2013: Terry Watt, Red Devils
2012: Mike Morrison, Thunder
2011: Daniel Nicholls, Red Devils
2010: Mitchell Oak, Red Devils
2009: Hayden Argyle, Stampede
2008: Hayden Argyle, Stampede
2007: Hayden Argyle, Red Devils
2006: BJ Laing, Stampede
2005: BJ Laing, Stampede

TEAM MVP – WEST AUCKLAND ADMIRALS
2018: Frazer Ellis
2017: Henric Andersen
2016: Nick Henderson
2015: Tom Tracy
2014: Justin Daigle
2013: Nick Henderson
2012: Bradey Fox
2011: Blake Jackson
2010: Travis McMaster
2009: Jeff Bonazzo
2008: Alex Gafvert
2007: Rick Parry
2006: Jeff Bonazzo
2005: Jeff Bonazzo

TEAM MVP – BOTANY SWARM
2018: Remy Sandoy
2017: Alexander Mistionis
2016: David Lindgren
2015: Garrett Ferguson
2014: Garrett Ferguson
2013: Evan Mackintosh
2012: Alexandr Polozov
2011: KC Ball
2010: Ian Wannamaker
2009: Joshua Hay
2008: Zak Nothling
2007: Ian Wannamaker
2006: Mike Lawrie
2005: Jon Duvale

TEAM MVP – CANTERBURY RED DEVILS
2018: Jaxson Lane
2017: Chris Eaden
2016: James Archer
2015: Dean Tonks
2014: Chris Eaden
2013: Brett Speirs
2012: James Kirkwood
2011: Kyle Papai
2010: Justin Findlay
2009: Paris Heyd
2008: Janos Kaszala
2007: Janos Kaszala
2006: Andreas Ericcson
2005: Troy Crittenden

TEAM MVP – SKYCITY STAMPEDE
2018: Mike McRae
2017: Matthew Schneider
2016: Mike McRae
2015: Jade Portwood
2014: Matthew Schneider
2013: Matthew Schneider
2012: Brett Speirs
2011: Simon Glass
2010: Brett Speirs
2009: Braden Lee
2008: Brett Speirs
2007: Brett Speirs
2006: Brett Speirs
2005: Simon Glass

TEAM MVP – DUNEDIN THUNDER
2018: Brandon Egli
2017: Kevin Jaqau
2016: Villem-Henrik Koitmaa
2015: Luke Pickering
2014: Benjamin Gavoille
2013: Matt Canaday
2012: Andre Robichaud
2011: Cameron Frear
2010: Rick Parry
2009: Jordan Fazende
2008: Paavo Huhtinen